Core texts across the school

During your child’s time at Brundall School, we aim to give them the experience of a wide range of children’s books and develop a lifelong love of reading.  With this in mind, we have introduced core story books, which will be read aloud in particular year groups.  Hopefully, additional copies will be in the library very soon.  The list, or Reading Spine, was compiled by Pie Corbett, a leading educational trainer, writer and poet and includes a mixture of classic and modern fiction.  Here are the titles, should you be stuck for suitable reading material at home.

Reception

Owl Babies – Martin Waddell

The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson

Handa’s Surprise – Eileen Browne

Mr Gumpy’s Outing – John Burningham

Rosie’s Walk – Pat Hutchins

Six Dinner Sid – Inga Moore

Mrs Armitage – Quentin Blake

Whatever Next – Jill Murphy

On The Way Home – Jill Murphy

Farmer Duck – Martin Waddell

Goodnight Moon – Margaret Wise Brown

Shhh! – Sally Grindley

 

Year 1

Peace At Last – Jill Murphy

Can’t You Sleep Little Bear? – Martin Waddell

Where The Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

The Elephant And The Bad Baby – Elfrida Vipont & Raymond Briggs

Avocado Baby – John Burningham

The Tiger Who Came To Tea – Judith Kerr

Lost and Found – Oliver Jeffers

Knuffle Bunny – Mo Williams

Beegu – Alexis Deacon

Dogger – Shirley Hughes

Cops and Robbers – Janet and Alan Ahlberg

Elmer – David McKee

 

Year 2

Traction Man – Mini Grey

Meerkat Mail – Emily Gravett

Amazing Grace – Mary Hoffman

Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper

Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Book – Lauren Child

Dr Xargle’s Book of Earthlets – Tony Ross

Not Now Bernard – David McKee

Tuesday – David Wiesner

The Flower – John Light

Gorilla – Anthony Browne

Emily Brown and The Thing – Cressida Cowell

Frog and Toad Together – Arnold Lobel

The Owl Who Was Afraid Of The Dark – Jill Tomlinson

The Giraffe, The Pelly and Me – Roald Dahl

Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl

The Hodgeheg – Dick King-Smith

Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown

Willa and Old Miss Annie – Berlie Doherty.

 

Year 3

The Iron Man – Ted Hughes

Cat Tales: Ice Cat – Linda Newberry

The Sheep Pig – Dick King-Smith

The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – CS Lewis

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak – Philippa Pearce

Hansel and Gretel – Anthony Browne

 

Year 4

Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine

Charlotte’s Web – E B White

Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo

The Firework Maker’s Daughter – Phillip Pullman

The Snow Walker’s Son – Catherine Fisher

Perry Angel’s Suitcase – Glenda Millard

Voices in the Park – Anthony Browne

 

Year 5

There’s A Boy In The Girls’ Bathroom – Louis Sacher

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

Varjak Paw – S F Said

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

The Midnight Fox – Betsy Byars

Tom’s Midnight Garden – Philippa Pearce

Farther – Grahame Baker-Smith

 

Year 6

Street Child – Berlie Doherty

Holes – Louis Sacher

Clockwork – Phillip Pullman

The Hobbit – J R R Tolkein

Skellig – David Almond

Fireweed – Jill Paton Walsh

River Boy – Tim Bowler

The Arrival – Shaun Tan

 

These are not the only books your child will experience at school.  They will, of course, experiences many different genres, including non-fiction, poetry and plays.  We may move some titles into different year groups from Pie Corbett’s original list where this fits in better with the class topic.

If you have any questions or suggestions of other titles to add to the list, please contact me through the school office.

 

Ms Glover