Learning online from home

Hi there and hope that this finds you all well and keeping safe. From April 20th, home learning will be set weekly for the Puffinclass. It can be accessed via Google Classroom. Please log in using your school email address. Take care and keep safe. The Puffin Team.

Vocabulary Week 4

Our focus this week is on polysemous words, words which can have many meanings. There are many examples of these in the English language and they can make reading confusing.  The Owls thought of cut, fire, ball, shot, pen, date, broke, mouse, cap, bank, ruler, swallow, swift.

How many different ways can you find to use ‘break’ in a sentence?  How many more polysemous words can you think of?

This week, the Puffins have been improving their writing on volcanoes by using more interesting synonyms.  It was great to hear some of these in assembly this morning.  The Penguins shared their fantastic knowledge of vocabulary related to plants, whilst the Swans have created a brilliant display of root words, prefixes and suffixes.  The Nightingales have linked their display to the class topic, with their Vocabulary Volcano and it was great to see the Bitterns and Toucans using dictionaries and thesauruses to help develop spelling and vocabulary.

Please continue to support our focus by reading at home with your children as much as possible over the Easter holidays.

 

Year 4 Go Off to Camp

Year 4 had a great time camping out on the school field! Collecting firewood, toasting marshmallows and singing songs around the campfire were all part of the fun. Everyone was quiet in their tents by 11:30 pm, and the teachers were treated to an overhead pass from the International Space Station. After helping themselves to a hearty camp breakfast in the morning, everyone was ready for a new day of learning.

2nd in Norfolk!

Congratulations to our Year 3/4 boys who represented Norwich East, at the School Games Final of Sportshall Athletics, today at the U.E.A Sportspark.  Coming second in Norfolk is an incredible achievement and the boys performed so well in a number of running, jumping and throwing events.

The boys were awarded their medals by Iona Lake, who is competing in the steeplechase at the Commonwealth Games in Australia, later this year.  She signed all of their t-shirts so they will remember this special day forever.  Who knows she may inspire one of them to follow in her footsteps…

Thank you to all of the parents who came to support us. Thank you in particular to Jonathan Childs who helps to train and prepare the children for these events.

If your child is interested in trying this sport then visit the City of Norwich Athletics Club website at conac.org.uk and click on the Sportshall link.  This is a fun, team based sport which children can start from the age of 8. Sessions are run throughout the week. The season starts in September and runs through to March when lots of children then start on  track and field events outside.

What a great day. Thank you boys!

Mrs Brown & Mr Childs

 

 

Burns Night Celebration

Tastes of Scotland

Year 3/4 Puffins and Golden Orioles celebrated Burns Night in style on the 25th January. Guests were treated to a traditional three-course Burns Supper complete with entertainments: Highland dancing, recitation of Robert Burns’ poetry and singing in Scots Gaelic. After giving a suitable ‘Address to the Haggis’, guests dined on Scottish oatcake topped with cream cheese and poached salmon, followed by traditional or vegetarian haggis with ‘tatties’. Following the after dinner speeches, toasts were raised (with a dram of IRN Bru) to the ‘lassies’ and the ‘laddies’ and the enjoyable event concluded with a delicious dessert of cranachan. We are all looking forward to more learning about Scotland and using our experiences to hone our performance poetry skills.

Highland Fling!

Burns Supper

All rise for the haggis!

After Dinner speeches.

Slainte!

Remembrance Day Service

On Sunday 12th November, representatives from local groups and organisations joined together at Brundall Church to remember those who have fought and died in Wars. We were honoured to be asked to lay a wreath in remembrance and our two representatives did an excellent job!
“At the going down of the sun and in the morning, We will remember them.”

Core texts across the school

During your child’s time at Brundall School, we aim to give them the experience of a wide range of children’s books and develop a lifelong love of reading.  With this in mind, we have introduced core story books, which will be read aloud in particular year groups.  Hopefully, additional copies will be in the library very soon.  The list, or Reading Spine, was compiled by Pie Corbett, a leading educational trainer, writer and poet and includes a mixture of classic and modern fiction.  Here are the titles, should you be stuck for suitable reading material at home.

Reception

Owl Babies – Martin Waddell

The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson

Handa’s Surprise – Eileen Browne

Mr Gumpy’s Outing – John Burningham

Rosie’s Walk – Pat Hutchins

Six Dinner Sid – Inga Moore

Mrs Armitage – Quentin Blake

Whatever Next – Jill Murphy

On The Way Home – Jill Murphy

Farmer Duck – Martin Waddell

Goodnight Moon – Margaret Wise Brown

Shhh! – Sally Grindley

 

Year 1

Peace At Last – Jill Murphy

Can’t You Sleep Little Bear? – Martin Waddell

Where The Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

The Elephant And The Bad Baby – Elfrida Vipont & Raymond Briggs

Avocado Baby – John Burningham

The Tiger Who Came To Tea – Judith Kerr

Lost and Found – Oliver Jeffers

Knuffle Bunny – Mo Williams

Beegu – Alexis Deacon

Dogger – Shirley Hughes

Cops and Robbers – Janet and Alan Ahlberg

Elmer – David McKee

 

Year 2

Traction Man – Mini Grey

Meerkat Mail – Emily Gravett

Amazing Grace – Mary Hoffman

Pumpkin Soup – Helen Cooper

Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Book – Lauren Child

Dr Xargle’s Book of Earthlets – Tony Ross

Not Now Bernard – David McKee

Tuesday – David Wiesner

The Flower – John Light

Gorilla – Anthony Browne

Emily Brown and The Thing – Cressida Cowell

Frog and Toad Together – Arnold Lobel

The Owl Who Was Afraid Of The Dark – Jill Tomlinson

The Giraffe, The Pelly and Me – Roald Dahl

Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl

The Hodgeheg – Dick King-Smith

Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown

Willa and Old Miss Annie – Berlie Doherty.

 

Year 3

The Iron Man – Ted Hughes

Cat Tales: Ice Cat – Linda Newberry

The Sheep Pig – Dick King-Smith

The Abominables – Eva Ibbotson

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – CS Lewis

The Battle of Bubble and Squeak – Philippa Pearce

Hansel and Gretel – Anthony Browne

 

Year 4

Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine

Charlotte’s Web – E B White

Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo

The Firework Maker’s Daughter – Phillip Pullman

The Snow Walker’s Son – Catherine Fisher

Perry Angel’s Suitcase – Glenda Millard

Voices in the Park – Anthony Browne

 

Year 5

There’s A Boy In The Girls’ Bathroom – Louis Sacher

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

Varjak Paw – S F Said

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

The Midnight Fox – Betsy Byars

Tom’s Midnight Garden – Philippa Pearce

Farther – Grahame Baker-Smith

 

Year 6

Street Child – Berlie Doherty

Holes – Louis Sacher

Clockwork – Phillip Pullman

The Hobbit – J R R Tolkein

Skellig – David Almond

Fireweed – Jill Paton Walsh

River Boy – Tim Bowler

The Arrival – Shaun Tan

 

These are not the only books your child will experience at school.  They will, of course, experiences many different genres, including non-fiction, poetry and plays.  We may move some titles into different year groups from Pie Corbett’s original list where this fits in better with the class topic.

If you have any questions or suggestions of other titles to add to the list, please contact me through the school office.

 

Ms Glover

 

 

 

New Lunchtime Club

It was an exciting lunchtime today with the launch of our new club. Premier Sports will be leading Year 3/4 girls in a range of sports over the year.  Today we saw 25 girls try archery, skipping and handball.  It looked great fun and promotes 60 minutes physical activity each day.

Mrs Brown – P. E Co-ordinator

 

Sports Day Class Timetable

Class: PeacocksImage result for sport day

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
1. Running 9.10 9.25
2. Jump 9.30 9.45
3. Egg & Spoon 9.50 10.05
4. Throw 10.10 10.25
5. Football Target 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
6. Water Relay 11.10 11.25
7. Speed Bounce 11.30 11.45
8. Obstacle Relay 11.50 12.05
9. Target Throw 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

 

 

 

Class: Owls

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
2. Jump 9.10 9.25
3. Egg & Spoon 9.30 9.45
4. Throw 9.50 10.05
5. Football Target 10.10 10.25
6. Water Relay 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
7. Speed Bounce 11.10 11.25
8. Obstacle Relay 11.30 11.45
9. Target Throw 11.50 12.05
1. Running 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

 

 

 

 

Class: Golden Orioles

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
3. Egg & Spoon 9.10 9.25
4. Throw 9.30 9.45
5. Football Target 9.50 10.05
6. Water Relay 10.10 10.25
7. Speed Bounce 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
8. Obstacle Relay 11.10 11.25
9. Target Throw 11.30 11.45
1. Running 11.50 12.05
2. Jump 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

Class: Puffins

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

 

Activity Start time Finish time
4. Throw 9.10 9.25
5. Football Target 9.30 9.45
6. Water Relay 9.50 10.05
7. Speed Bounce 10.10 10.25
8. Obstacle Relay 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
9. Target Throw 11.10 11.25
1. Running 11.30 11.45
2. Jump 11.50 12.05
3. Egg & Spoon 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

 

Class: Swans

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
5. Football Target 9.10 9.25
6. Water Relay 9.30 9.45
7. Speed Bounce 9.50 10.05
8. Obstacle Relay 10.10 10.25
9. Target Throw 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
1. Running 11.10 11.25
2. Jump 11.30 11.45
3. Egg & Spoon 11.50 12.05
4. Throw 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

 

Class: Nightingales

 

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
6. Water Relay 9.10 9.25
7. Speed Bounce 9.30 9.45
8. Obstacle Relay 9.50 10.05
9. Target Throw 10.10 10.25
1. Running 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
2. Jump 11.10 11.25
3. Egg & Spoon 11.30 11.45
4. Throw 11.50 12.05
5. Football Target 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1 Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

Class: Toucans

 

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
7. Speed Bounce 9.310 9.25
8. Obstacle Relay 9.30 9.45
9. Target Throw 9.50 10.05
1. Running 10.10 10.25
2. Jump 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
3. Egg & Spoon 11.10 11.25
4. Throw 11.30 11.45
5. Football Target 11.50 12.05
6. Water Relay 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

 

Class: Hawks

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
8. Obstacle Relay 9.10 9.25
9. Target Throw 9.30 9.45
1. Running 9.50 10.05
2. Jump 10.10 10.25
3. Egg & Spoon 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
4. Throw 11.10 11.25
5. Football Target 11.30 11.45
6. Water Relay 11.50 12.05
7. Speed Bounce 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

 

Class: Penguins

 

Sports Day

 

Morning Activities – whole school

 

Activity No.1            Running – one lap of track (timed – PB)

Activity No.2            Jump – standing long jump (measured – PB)

Activity No.3            Egg and spoon race

Activity No.4            Throw – vortex – standing throw (measured – PB)

Activity No.5            Football Target

Activity No.6            Water relay – water in cup from one bucket to another

Activity No.7            Speed bounce

Activity No.8            Obstacle course – relay

Activity No.9            Target throw

 

Activity Start time Finish time
9. Target Throw 9.10 9.25
1. Running 9.30 9.45
2. Jump 9.50 10.05
3. Egg & Spoon 10.10 10.25
4. Throw 10.30 10.45
BREAK 10.45 11.00
5. Football Target 11.10 11.25
6. Water Relay 11.30 11.45
7. Speed Bounce 11.50 12.05
8. Obstacle Relay 12.10 12.25

 

12.30 Toddlers race on main track

 

      Registration 1.30

Afternoon Activities for KS2 only

 

Inter House Sprints

1.40 – Year 6 Girls                                                  1.44 – Year 6 Boys

1.48 – Year 5 Girls                                                  1.52 – Year 5 Boys

1.56 – Year 4 Girls                                                  2.00 – Year 4 Boys

2.04 – Year 3 Girls                                                  2.08 – Year 3 Boys

2.12 – House Captains Girls                                    2.16 – House Captains Boys

2.20 – Sports Captains Girls                                    2.24 – Sports Captains Boys

 

Inter House Relays

2.30 – Girls relay (1 from each year)

2.35 – Boys relay (1 from each year)

 

Tug of War

2.45 Kestrel v Herons                                           2.50 Swift v Kestrel

2.55 Herons v Swift                                              3.00 Dads

3.05 Mums

 

3.20 All children must return to class before being dismissed by the teacher

Shoe Lace Club

This week several Year 4 girls set up a new club to teach  younger children how to tie their laces.

There was great concentration and effort by all.

Well done for using your initiative girls and caring about the youngest children in the school.

Thank you,

Mrs Brown

Penguin Class Teacher